Back to Back Walkington 10k Wins For Bilton

of City of Leeds AC won last week’s Airkool for the second year in succession.

He completed the challenging course in 33 minutes, 22 seconds ahead of his nearest rival, Phill Taylor of RR.

There was an exciting finish in the ladies competition with Carla Stansfield beating Katie Mellor to first place by a single second.  Both ladies recorded the same chip time but Stansfield was first to cross the line and took first prize.  They finished in 38:28 in 30th and 31st positions overall, recording the fastest time for a lady in this race for several years.

Stansfield was making her debut for and has made a big impression with such a fast time on the hills around .

Host club fielded 38 runners and won first prize in the men’s team competition for the second year in succession.  City of won the ladies’ team competition and Beverley was second.

Richard Dawson, director of race sponsor Airkool Contracts Ltd, air conditioning and refrigeration specialists, finished in 304th position in 50:47 almost two minutes faster than last year.

10k results

Men
1st 33:00 Leeds City AC
2nd Phill Taylor 33:22 RR
3rd Andrew Parker 34:27 Bolton United Harriers & AC

Ladies
1st Carla Stansfield 38:28
2nd Katie Mellor 38:28 Unattached
3rd Katy Rawnsley 39:03 Scarborough AC

There were 548 finishers.

Team competition

Men
1st     
2nd     York Knavesmire Harriers
3rd     City of AC

Ladies
1st     City of AC
2nd     
3rd     East Harriers

Click Here
Christy Lefteri Will Be At Beverley Art Gallery As Part Of Festival

The fun run, supported by Warners Sports Medicine, was won by Jonathan Lambert, an unattached runner.  He completed the 1.75 mile multi-terrain course in 9:41, three seconds ahead of Beverley’s Ethan Dalton.  Beverley Juniors took the first three places in the girls’ competition with finishing first in 10:08 followed by and Dayna Arnott.

Fun run results

Boys

1st Jonathan Lambert 9:41 unattached
2nd 9:44 Beverley Athletic Club
3rd David Mason 9:48 Kingston-upon- AC Girls

Girls

1st 10:08 Beverley Athletic Club
2nd 10:13 Beverley Athletic Club
3rd Dayna Arnott 10:38 Beverley Athletic Club

There were 186 finishers.

Beverley Athletic Club finishing times in the 10k:
34:50; Roger Tomlin 35:44; 36:42; 37:14; 38:04; Pete Fielding-Smith 38:14; Jim McGivern 38:20; Carla Stansfield 38:28; Brian Lazenby 38:38; 39:18; Mark Dawson 39:59; Thomas Hoyle 40;25; 41:26; Roy Steele 41:34; Alan Flint 42:16; 43:27; Jordan Arnott 44:20; Dan Hammond 44:41; Graeme Pittaway 44:45; 44:55; Corey Arnott 45:28; 45:46; Kelvin Arnott 46:24; Michael Anderson  46:35; 46:46; Neil Sergeant 47:05; Kate Ladell 47:19; 47:34; Kendall Arnott 49:01; new PB 49:07; Steve Brotherton 49:10; Jackie Hardman 49:15; 50:29; Jasmine Dalton 50:56; Chris Anthony 51:15; Chris 52:38; Chris Woolner 53:25; Mariana Barbera 55:34.







Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *