Beverley Ladies Get Third At Sledmere

Beverley Ladies Get Third At Sledmere

Driffield Striders hosted the fourth race in the on the Sledmere Estate last Sunday.

This is a new venue for the league and it attracted a large field of runners eager to make the most of the opportunity to run on private land not normally open to the public.

The scenic course measured approximately 11.5 kilometres and consisted of two-laps on grass or chalk paths with a long steep climb of more than a mile on each lap.  A thin covering of snow made the route even more picturesque but there were also muddy puddles of icy water to contend with.

Athletic Club fielded a squad of forty runners and Aubrey Morrell was the first of them to finish.  He said: “The venue was absolutely superb!”  After initial reservations about a two-lap course being a bit boring he was pleasantly surprised and commented: “The course had a great mixture of gradual ascents and fast descents with a lovely well packed winding forest track of every runner’s dreams.”

Morrell finished in fifth place overall in an excellent time of 43:10.  The next five men to cross the line also scored points for their team.  They were (45:17), new member Luke Davison (46:11), (46:37), (46:43) and Darren Edge (46:47).  ’s men finished in second place behind City of , who fielded a very strong team with all six counters among the first ten finishers.

For the second consecutive race ’s was the first lady to complete the course.  She finished in 26th place overall in an impressive 47:06 and 2½ minutes ahead of her nearest rival, Cathy Wood of .

In the ladies competition it is the first three from each club who score points and this time it was Laura Egan (53:05) and (55:54) who made up the team with .

They finished in third place behind City of and .

New members and Simon Pick made their debut in the league and had a muddy introduction to cross-country running.

With another two races left in the series, teams from City of are leading both the men’s and women’s leagues.  ’s men are second and the ladies are in third place.

There were 168 finishers at Sledmere and the race was won by Stuart Carmichael of City of in 40:56.  The first lady was of Beverley AC in 47:06.

Beverley AC finishing times:

Aubrey Morrell 43:10; 45:17; Luke Davison 46:11; 46:37; 46:43; Darren Edge 46:47; 47:06; Jim McGivern 48:00; 50:01; Paul Clarke 50:08; Mark Roper 50:51; 51:06; 51:25; 51:31; Steve Evins 51:35; Elliott Hakner 52:21; Steve Willietts 52:40; Laura Egan 53:05; 54:12; Graeme Pittaway 54:40; 55:54; Emma Greensmith 57:55; 57:58; Simon Pick 58:05; Trevor Turnbull 59:03; 59:30; 59:30; David Cammies 60:25; 61:13; Tanwen Gray 61:28; 63:33; Alex Gymer 64:21; 64:40; 66:54; Pam Atkins 67:13; 68:23; Christine Hemmingway 69:31; Colin Taylor 72:04; 72:04; 83:30.

Reported by Kay Farrow | Photos by



More From HU17.net

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *